Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1  American Ceramic Circle Journal (Bulletin)
Soft Cover  Very Good  
This run includes the following journals: Numbers 1, 2, 3, 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12 and the ACC index for the years 1965-1998 (a total of eleven). Each journal contains a number of scholarly articles on various aspects of American, British, Continental and Oriental ceramic history.  
Price: 78.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2  Yale University Portrait Index 1701-1951
New Haven  Yale University  1951  Cloth  Very Good  
185 pp., 1,122 personages are listed with 412 individual artists. Includes biographical information with dates of birth and death, Yale Univ. degrees, geographical location, and professional interests. Small stamp of previous owner on front and rear end pages.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3  Sotheby's, The Arts of the Buddha
New York  Sotheby's  2005  Soft Cover  A New Copy  
144 pp., 62 full color lots described in this Sept. 2005 auction.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4  Tresors du Musee de Bagdad, 7000 Ans D'histoire mesopotamienne
1977  Softcover  Very Good -  
209 featured objects described and illustrated. French text. Catalogue of an exhibition held at the Museum of Art and History, Geneva, Switzerland. Covers rubbed.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5  Fine Chinese Cerramics; Hong Kong, March 20, 1990. Christie's Swire
Soft Cover  Very Good  
251 pp., property of a far eastern collector. Lots 501 through 842--all 341 items photographed in full color.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6  Mark Hewitt: Potter; October 16- December 7, 1997
North Carolina State University  1997  Soft Cover  Very Good-  
74 pp., numerous color illus. Rear card cover is creased, otherwise a nice clean copy.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7  The Care of Wood Panels; Le Traitment Des Supports En Bois; Museum Vol VIII No. 3, 1955
UNESCO  1955  Soft Cover  Very Good-  
English and French text. 139-200pp., b/w illus. Sections on Wood; The Surrounding Atmosphere; Behaviour off Panels; and Repair and Treatment of Supports.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8  Cleaning of Pictures, Part Two; Le Nettoyage Des Peintures
UNESCO  1950  Very Good  
Part two/seconde partie. Museum, Volume III, No. 3; 1950. pp. 189-261. Several articles on specific case histories on cleaning/conservation.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9  The Collection of Miriam and Arthur Spector, Northeast Auctions
Soft Cover  As New  
112 pp., lots 500-831; numerous color illustrations. August 07, 2004; American folk art.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10  Museum. Control of Deteriorating Effects of Light Upon Museum Objects. Controle Des Effets Deteriorants De La Lumiere Sur Les Objects De Musee. Volume XVII No. 2
UNESCO  1964  Soft Cover  Very Good  
Volume XVII, No. 2; pp. 57-112. English and French text. Contents: The Characteristics of Radiant Light; Susceptible Objects; Factors that Control Photochemical Damage; Conclusion.  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11  Cleaning of Pictures, Part One; Le Nettoyage Des Peintures Museum; Volume III, No. 2; 1950
UNESCO  1950  Very Good  
Part one/premiere partie. Museum, Volume III, No. 3; 1950. pp. 109-188. Some tape on spine. Contents: The Weaver Report on the Cleaning of Pictures in the National Gallery.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12  Museums and Temporary Exhibitions. Musees et Expositions Temporaires. MUSEUM, Volume IV, No. One; 1951
UNESCO  1951  Soft Cover  Very Good  
pp. 1-73. English and French text. Six articles on the subject specific to various collections: pre-history; applied arts; modern art; exhibitions in historic buildings; industrial arts; and within an armory museum.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13  Climatology and Conservation in Museums ; Climatologie et conservation dans Les Musees
UNESCO  1960  Very Good  
Museum; Volume XIII, No. 4; 1960. pp. 202-296. Contents: the atmosphere; hygrometry; instruments for measuring climatic conditions; equipment for controlling climatic conditions; control in practice.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Adams, E. Bryding  The Dwight & Lucille Beeson Wedgwood Collection
Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.  Birmingham Museum of Art  1992  0931394325  Soft Cover  Near Fine  
402 pp., 153 color, 1,075 b&w . Inscribed by the author to Milton and Jeanne Zorensky, the well known collectors of Worcester porcelain.  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Adams, Elizabeth  Chelsea Porcelain (revised edition)
British Museum Press  2001  0714128066  Cloth  New copy in Dustjacket  
157 color, 69 b&w, 208 pages. A newly researched, revised and expanded edition of Elizabeth Adams' original 1987 work by the same name. From the original founding by Charles Gouyn and Nicholas Sprimont in 1744, Adams reconstructs the forty year history of this most popular soft-paste porcelain factory. Wares and figures are described in order of their production including Triangle, Raised Anchor, Red Anchor and Gold Anchor with distinguishing descriptions of decoration, styles and colors used in each period.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Elizabeth and Redstone, David.  Bow Porcelain
London, United Kingdom  Faber  1981  0571116965  Very Good  Very Good  
257 pp., 16 color plates and 148 b/w photographs. A fine survey of this prolific English factory covering figures and functional wares. Includes chapters on the proprietors, workmen, materials, under-glaze blue, enameled wares, figures, transfer-printing, and numerous appendices. Blindstamp of previous owner.  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, Yvonne  Meissen Figures, 1730-1775. The Kaendler Period
Schiffer  2001  0764312405  Hard Cover  As New  As New  
208 pp., 305 color and 220 b/w illus. German Meissen porcelain figures made during the Kaendler Period are considered the best era in the Meissen factory’s history. They are organized here by their subjects, depicting Street Traders, Court Life, Military and Hunting scenes, Italian Comedy, Children, Mythology, Artisans, and various nationalities. Many figures are matched to the original engravings that inspired them.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Andre, Jean M.  The Restorer's Handbook of Ceramics and Glass
New York, NY, U.S.A.  Van Nostrand Reinhold  1976  0442203632  Cloth  Fine +  No Jacket  
129 pp., 83 color and b/w illus. Includes chapters on cleaning, bonding, filling, retouching, and glass. While there have been a number of more technical books written on the subject, this handbook serves as a good introductory text to the restoration and conservation of ceramics and glass. This book has been substantially and attractively rebound.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Atterbury, P.(ed.)  The Parian Phenomenon A Survey of Victorian Parian Porcelain Statuary & Bust.
Dennis  1989  0903685221  New Book in New Dustjacket.  
2 color and over 900 b/w illus., 268 pp Amongst many other manufacturers, includes parian made by Copeland, Minton, Wedgwood and Worcester, the major manufacturers between 1846 and the late 1920s.  
Price: 88.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Austin, John.  Chelsea Porcelain at Williamsburg.
Williamsburg, VA, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, 1977, 1st edit.  1977  
227 pp., 144 b/w and color illustrations. Includes reproduction of 1775 catalogue sale at Chelsea. Book is fine without dj.  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Ayers, John  Porcelain for Palaces: The Fashion for Japan in Europe 1650-1750
Philip Wilson  1990  0903421240  New Book in New Dustjacket.  
320 pp., 328 illus. in color, 54 b/w. This was written for the exhibition of Japanese export porcelain at the British Museum. Chronicles the influence of these wares on the European porcelain manufacture. Hardback with dj.  
Price: 59.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Bacou, Roseline and Serullaz, Maurice  Great Drawings of the Louvre Museum 3 Vols., The Italian Drawings; The French Drawings; The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings
New York  George Braziller  1968  Cloth  Fine  
All three volumes are in fine condition without dust jackets. Small stamp of previous owner on rear end page.  
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Barbour, Daphne S. (editor); Sturman, Shelley G. (editor)  Saint-Porchaire Ceramics
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.  Yale University Press  1996  0300076932  Soft Cover  A New Copy  
162 pp., 176 illustrations, 18 colorplates.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Barker, David and Hawke-Smith, Cameron  Staffordshire Archaeological Studies No. 1 1984
Stoke-on-Trent  City Museum and Art Gallery  1984  Near Fine  
Museum Archaeological Society Report. 136 pp., numerous b&w illus. and line drawings of ceramics accompany the research articles. Includes "Rescue Excavations at Eyeswell Manor", The Sneyd Green Medieval Kilns", "Warming Castle", "18th and 19th Century Ceramics from Foley Pottery", and "A Late 18th C. Pit-Group from Haregate Hall".  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Barnard, Harry  Chats on Wedgwood
London  T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd.  1924  Original Cloth  Very Good  
260 pp., numerous b&w illust. throughout.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Barrett, Douglas; Smith, Lawrence; Rawson, Jessica  World's Great Collections Oriental Ceramics British Museum London Volume 5
Tokyo  Kodansha International  1981  0870114441  Cloth  Near Fine  
171 pp., 92 full color plates, and 326 b/w photos. Book is near fine (some sun to the spine) in a laminated slip-case.  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Bartlett, John  English Decorative Ceramics: Art Nouveau to Art Deco: A concise guide to the most notable English potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References
London  Kevin Francis  1989  Softcover  Very Good  
120 pp., 24 colorplates and numerous b/w illus. Over fourty potteries are covered including C. H. Brannam, Carlton Ware, ClariceCliff, William de Morgan, Doulton, Elton Ware, Farnham Pottery, Bernard Leach, The Martin Bros., Poole and more.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Bassett, Mark  Introducing Roseville Pottery
Schiffer  1999  As New  As New  
288 pp., 848 color photographs. Includes price guide. A new and sweeping guide to the numerous product lines of the Roseville Pottery Company from 1890 to 1954.  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Batkin, Maureen  Gifts for Good Children Pt. II : The History of Children's China 1890-1990
Richard Dennis Publications  1996  0903685302  As New  As New  
310 pages with 18 color and numerous b&w illus.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Battie, David  Guide to Understanding 19th and 20th Century British Porcelain Including Fakes, Techniques and Prices
Antique Collectors' Club  1994  1851491236  As New  As New  
280 pp., 472 b/w illus., 64 col. illus. Objects are divided into collecting areas instead of factories with factors influencing prices such as condition and rarity discussed.  
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Battie, David and Turner, Michael  The Price Guide to 19th and 20th Century British Pottery Including Staffordshire Figures and Commemorative Wares
ACC  1982  Very Good +  Very Good -  
243 pp., 620 b/w and color illus. with detailed comments descriptions.  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Berling, K. (editor)  Meissen China : An Illustrated History
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.  Dover Publications, Incorporated  1972  0486219585  Soft Cover  Good  
191 pp., 43 plates of which 11 are in color; 377 figures. An unabridged reprinting of the 1911 edition which was issued as a celebration of the 1910 Messien bicentennial. Moderate damp ripple but no stains.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Berthoud, Michael  Patterns of Zachariah Boyle
Shropshire  Micawber Publications  2004  Soft Cover  A New Copy  
Ceramic Bulletin No. 17; 16 pp., 108 color illus.  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Berthoud, Michael  A Cabinet of British Creamers
Micawber Publications  1999  0950710385  New Book in New Dustjacket.  
192 pp., 1116 color illus. with descriptions. The contents are arranged by style for quick reference including rococo, classical style and "revived rococo style". Please check our other listings by Michael Berthoud.  
Price: 92.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Berthoud, Michael  Patterns on Herculaneum Pottery and Porcelain. Ceramic Bulletin No. 18
Micawber Publications  2006  Soft Cover  A New Copy  
23 pages, 180 color photographs. Includes pattern numbers and descriptions of the 180 examples. Sugar boxes, creamers, cups and cans and dinner and dessert wares are featured.  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Berthoud, Michael  The Lost Patterns of John Rose
Shropshire  Micawber Publications  2002  Soft Cover  A New Copy in New Dustjacket.  
Ceramic bulletin No. 9. 24 pages with 93 color illustrations from the water color pattern books with examples of subsequently produced Coalport wares.  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Berthoud, Michael  A Compendium of British Cups
Micawber Publications  1990  0950710350  New Book in New Dustjacket.  
256 pp., 1500 b/w illus. and 48 color illus. with attributions, descriptions and pattern numbers. Easy reference guide arranged by cup shapes. "Compendium" is a follow on to Michael Berthoud 1982 "Anthology of British Cups" with new material and corrections. Covers cups from the 1740's through the 1940's. Mint.  
Price: 89.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Berthoud, Michael and Cumming, Robert  Minton Patterns of the First Period
Micawber Publications  1997  0950710377  Soft Cover  A New Copy  
72 pp., 430 patterns illustrated in full color. A reproduction of the Minton patterns covering the years 1800-1816. Five hundred patterns are described of primarily tea and dessert wares.  
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Berthoud, Michael and Maskell, Richard  Patterns of Hicks, Meigh and Johnson. Ceramic Bulletin No. 19
Shropshire  Micawber Publications  2007  Soft Cover  A New Copy  
19 pages; includes pattern numbers on bone china, fractional pattern numbers, patterns with no recorded numbers, numbered patterns on stone china, and pad marks on bone china. Each of these have an accompanying color photograph and description. Ring bound.  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Berthoud, Michael and Maskell, Richard  Directory of British Teapots
Bridgnorth, United Kingdom  Micawber Publications  2006  0950710393  Hard Cover  A New Copy  
364 pages, massively illustrated with 2106 color photographs of teapots followed by 96 color photos of finials and strainer types. Each of these examples are fully described and dated. This new book is a follow-on to Mr. Berthoud's earlier work "An Anthology of British Teapots" and not a revision.  
Price: 122.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Beurdeley, Michel  Chinese Trade Porcelain
Rutland, VT  Charles E. Tuttle  1963  Near Fine  Near Fine  
Second printing, 1969. 220 pp., 24 color plates, 100 b/w illus. followed by a catalogue of 250 additional b/w illus. with descriptions. An excellent survey of the China trade in export porcelains including chapters on the early history, technical aspects, blue and white, evolution of polychrome decoration, blanc de Chine, celadons, scenes and subjects, and all of the various countries involved in the trade. Bookplate of previous owner. Fine copy in like dj/slipcased.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Blackwood, Robin and Head, Cherryl  Old Crown Derby China Works. The King Street Factory, 1849-1935
Derbyshire  Landmark Publishing  2003  1843060914  Hard Cover  New Book in New Dustjacket.  
464 pp.; Following the closure of the china factory on Nottingham Road, six workers set up new works in King Street, Derby. This small concern, which ran from 1849 - 1935, provided continuity of porcelain production in the town of Derby. This is the first known full-length book to deal with all aspects of the operation at King Street. The book features over 220 colour illustrations and detailed descriptions about the individual pieces as well as new and fascinating information concerning production.  
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Blake-Roberts, Gaye (editor)  True Blue. Transfer Printed Earthenware
Didcot, United Kingdom  Friends of Blue  1998  0953273601  Soft Cover  A New Copy  
160 pp., 16 pages of b/w and 12 pages of color illus. Includes various essays by David Drakard, Robert Copeland, Elizabeth Collard, John Potter, etc. This is a catalogue to accompany the exhibition of British Blue Transfer Printed Earthenware celebrating the 25th anniversary of Friends of Blue held at The Wedgwood Museum in 1998. All items in the exhibit are described and illustrated inclusive of marks.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Blunt, Reginald (editor).  The Cheyne Book of Chelsea China and Pottery.
Geoffrey Bles, 1924.  1924  
Lightly soiled, bumped and frayed corners, some foxing. Good copy, no dj.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Boney, Knowles  Liverpool Porcelain of the Eighteenth Century and its Makers
Portman Press  1989  VG book in a VG dj  
223 pp., over 300 individual pieces are illustrated. Includes extensive biographical information on the potters and engravers associated with the pottery.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Boyle-Turner, Caroline  THE PRINTS OF THE PONT-AVEN SCHOOL - Gauguin and his circle in Brittany
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.  Smithsonian Inst Traveling Service  1986  0865280320  Soft Cover  Fine  
143 pp., Sm. stamp of previous onwner on rear end page.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Bradley, Gilbert  Derby Porcelain, 1750-1798
Thomas Heneage  1990  0946708258  Book and dj are Fine  
144 pp., 120 color and 6 b/w illust. Includes the 'Duesbury papers', animals and birds, 'dry-edge' period, experimental and 'transitional' pieces, useful and decorative wares, 'patch mark' period, glazed figures, unglazed figures, ornamental vases, domestic wares, botanical decoration and blue and white wares.  
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Bradley, H. Gilbert  Ceramics of Derbyshire: 1750-1975
London  1978  0950616508  Cloth  Good -  Good  
338 pp., 470 b/w illus. and 16 color plates. Each illustrated item is fully described. Book and dj are affected by damp in the lower corner of the last fifty pages with some wrinkling. This does not affect text or illustrations and it remains a good reference copy.  
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Bradshaw, Peter  Bow Porcelain Figures, circa 1748-1774
London  Barrie and Jenkins  1992  071265402x  Book and dj are Very Good.    
256 pp., 255 b/w & 16 col. illus. The first book to deal exclusively with Bow figures. Describes Bow's three main phases of production with over 550 figures detailed. Interesting appendices on reproductions, fakes and restorations. From the library of Charles Biret Perry.  
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Bradshaw, Peter.  18th Century English Porcelain Figures 1745-1795
Wappingers Falls, NY, U.S.A.  Antique Collectors' Club  1981  0902028839  Very Good  Very Good -  
327 pp., 26 color plates and 177 b/w illus. A very useful survey covering the major factories including, Chelsea, Bow, Longton Hall, Derby, Plymouth and Bristol. A very good copy in a rubbed dj.  
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Brawer, Catherine Coleman  Chinese Export Porcelain Elvehjem Museum of Art
Albany Institute of History and Art  1992  932900305  Soft Cover  New  
152 pp., 124 full pages plates, 7 full page color plates. The Liebman collection consists of approx. 600 pieces of export wares intended for the English, Dutch, Continental and Near Eastern markets. The collection includes armorials, pseudo-armorials, Western and Eastern designs.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Buck, Richard  Some Applications of Rheology to the Treatment of Panel Paintings
IIC  1970  Very Good  
15 pp., 4 b/w illus. The author discusses the behaviour of wood as it relates to panel paintings. Warping, wood bending, elasticity, plasticity, mositure content and treatment are covered. Paper presented at Intermuseum Conservation Association in Oberlin, OH; Conference on the Conservation of Stone and Wooden Objects. In plastic sleeves and ring bound.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Burchill, Frank; Ross, R  History of the Potters' Union
Stoke-on-Trent, United Kingdom  Ceramic & Allied Trades Union  1977  0906210011  Cloth  Very Good +  
292 pp., The history of trade unionism in the pottery industry beginning in 1824.  
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Buten, David & Pelehach, Patricia/ Smith Richard  Emile Lessore, 1805-1876 : His Life and Work (Monographs in Wedgwood, Nos. 3 & 4)
Merion Station, PA, U.S.A.  Buten Museum  1979  0912014520  Soft Cover  Near Fine  
35 pp., #3 Emile Lessore 1805-1876: His Life and Work, #4 The Sydney Cove Medallion.  
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Cameron, Elizabeth  Encyclopedia of Pottery and Porcelain, 1800-1960 (The Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries)
New York, NY, U.S.A.  Facts on File  1986  0816012253  Hard Cover  
366 pp., 500 b/w and 32 color plates. This indispensable reference contains around 2,500 entries on factories, designers, decorators, potters, general terminology and ceramic marks concerning the period of 1800-1960. Arranged aplhabetically and cross referenced. Ex-library with two stamps, front and rear end pages. Dj in mylar jacket. Book and dj are in very good condition.  
Price: 62.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Carswell, John and Mudge, Jean  Blue and White Chinese Porcelain and Its Impact on the Western World
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.  Univ of Chicago David & Alfred  1985  0935573003  Soft Cover  Very Good  
184 pp., 114 b/w illustrations, 4 of which are in color. Catalogue of an exhibition at The David and Alfred Smart Gallery, The Univ. of Chicago, October 03 - December 1, 1985. Includes blue and white ceramics from China, Asia, the Islamic world, European imitators and Hispanic blue and white faience in the Chinese style. Gift inscription on front end page.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Casey, Andrew  20th (Twentieth) Century Ceramic Designers in Britain
Suffolk, UK  Antique Collectors' Club  2001  1851493522  New copy in Dustjacket  
391 pp., 354 color and 106 b&w illus. The influential contributions of British ceramic artists are explored in this new text. Individual ceramist are discussed by chapter including Daisy Makeig-Jones. Charlotte Rhead, Clarice Cliff, Truda Carter, Susie Cooper, Eric Slater, Millicent Taplin, Victor Skellern, Keith Murray, Eric Ravilious, A.B. Read, Jessie Tait, Kathie Winkle, John Clappison, Eve Midwinter, Robert Jefferson, and Susan Williams-Ellis. Includes a directory of designers.  
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Casey, Andrew and Eatwell Ann  Susie Cooper: A Pioneer of Modern Design
Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK  Antique Collectors' Club  2003  1851494111  New Book in New Dustjacket.  
231 pp., 154 color and 90 b/w illus. Published to coincide with the Susie Cooper centenary and exhibitions of her work: Wedgwood Potteries Museum April 2002-Oct 2002 Croydon Museum Oct 2002 - Jan 2003. Includes eighteen authoritative essays on Susie Cooper's life and work.  
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Casson, Michael  Pottery in Britain Today
Alec Tiranti  1967  
244 illustrations. Contains biographical notes on studio potters, chapters with examples of hand building, followed by wheelmade pottery (individual pieces), and wheelmade pottery (repetition production). An interesting chronicle of the well known potters of the time and the "state of the art" in 1967. Book is very good in a good rubbed and chipped and price clipped dj.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Castro, Nuno De  Chinese Porcelain and the Heraldry of the Empire
Portugal  Civilizacao  1988  Cloth  New Book and Dustjacket  
266 pp., with 230 photographs, most of which are in color. A scarce work on Chinese porcelain with Portuguese armorial bearings. Includes services manufactured for kings, noblemen, church dignitaries and religious orders. Translated by Ana Madeira and revised by Roger Fulton Pye. Book signed by the author. A pristine copy with card slip case. From the library of the inimitable Charles Biret Perry.  
Price: 265.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Champlin, John Denison, Jr. and Charles C. Perkins; Editors  Cyclopedia of Painters and Paintings
Charles Scribner's Sons  1887  Very Good  
A recently rebound 4-volume set of this classic reference including illustrations of paintings, portraits of painters, monograms and signatures. Volume three has relatively minor damp stain to corner. Several loose pages to two volumes. Previous owners stamp to rear end page. Ships at cost.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Christie's  The Blanche B. Exstein Collection of Fine Chinese Snuff Bottles
New York  2002  Soft Cover  Fine  
138 pp., 263 lots/263 color photographs. March 2002 sale. Includes the following types of snuff bottles: glass; ceramic and inside painted; organic and various materials; hardstones; and jade.  
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Christie's  French & Company Magnificent French and English Furniture Auction Tuesday 24 November 1998
New York  1998  Book and dj are Fine  
313 pp., 81 illustrated lots in full color. A sale of this famous New York antiques concern.  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Christie's  The Dr. Anton C.R. Dreesmann Collection. Dutch pictures and works of Art
Christie's Amsterdam  2002  Soft Cover  As New  
365 pp., Lots 1001-1385; including silver, printed books, glass, ceramics, furniture, Chinese Export porcelain and Japanese netsuke of Dutch interest. Tuesday, April 16, 2002.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Christie's  Fine Chinese Ceramics andWorks of Art; Thursday March 21, 2002
2002  Soft Cover  As New  
Christie's New York; 217 pp., 248 lots all illustrated in full color. Primarily ceramics but includes, ivory, horn, furniture, bronze, enamel, wooden sculpture, jade and lacquer.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Clement, Clara Erskine, Laurence Hutton  Artists of the Nineteenth Century and Their Works
St. Louis  North Point  1969  Near Fine  
A handbook containing two thousand and fifty biographical sketches. Two volumes in one. 373 pp., plus index. Reprint of the revised 1984 edition. Small stamp of previous owner on rear end page.  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Collins, J. L.; Opitz, Glenn  Women Artists in America : Eighteenth Century to Present
New York  Apollo Books  1980  0938290002  Cloth  Near Fine  
Revised and enlarged edition. Includes biographical information on women painters, sculptors, printmakers, graphic artists and other women working in the arts. Small stamp from previous on rear end page. No dust jacket.  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Constantin, Christian and Costaz, Guy  Les Faiences Savoie Lyonnais Dauphine
Massin  Fine  Fine  
96 pp. numerous all color illus. with descriptions. Text in French.  
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Copeland, Robert  Parian Ware : Copeland's Statuary Porcelain
ACC  2007  1851494995  A New Copy in New Dustjacket.  
277 pp. Over 400 illustrations of the parian productions by Copeland. Includes the making costs and selling prices over forty years and illustrations from the Copeland archives Parian, a high-quality, unglazed porcelain, was developed in the early 1840s by Copeland & Garrett, which was the first company to exhibit it in 1845. Its purpose was to provide small sculptures for the public at a time when full size marble statues were gracing the homes of wealthy people. Examples exhibited at the 1851 Great Exhibition st