|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Yale University Portrait Index 1701-1951 New Haven Yale University 1951 Cloth Very Good 185 pp., 1,122 personages are listed with 412 individual artists. Includes biographical information with dates of birth and death, Yale Univ. degrees, geographical location, and professional interests. Small stamp of previous owner on front and rear end pages. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Victorian Staffordshire Figures. 1835-1875: Book Three Atglen, PA, U.S.A. Schiffer 2000 0764311190 Hard Cover New Book in New Dustjacket. A continuation of the authors previous two volume set on Staffordshire figures. Over 1,100 mid-19th century British historical figures covering a variety of subjects are illustrated in 850 color photographs. 320 pages, price guide. Book 3 of 4. Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, Elizabeth Chelsea Porcelain (revised edition) British Museum Press 2001 0714128066 Cloth New copy in Dustjacket 157 color, 69 b&w, 208 pages. A newly researched, revised and expanded edition of Elizabeth Adams' original 1987 work by the same name. From the original founding by Charles Gouyn and Nicholas Sprimont in 1744, Adams reconstructs the forty year history of this most popular soft-paste porcelain factory. Wares and figures are described in order of their production including Triangle, Raised Anchor, Red Anchor and Gold Anchor with distinguishing descriptions of decoration, styles and colors used in each period. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adams, Elizabeth and Redstone, David. Bow Porcelain London, United Kingdom Faber 1981 0571116965 Very Good Very Good 257 pp., 16 color plates and 148 b/w photographs. A fine survey of this prolific English factory covering figures and functional wares. Includes chapters on the proprietors, workmen, materials, under-glaze blue, enameled wares, figures, transfer-printing, and numerous appendices. Blindstamp of previous owner. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Andre, Jean M. The Restorer's Handbook of Ceramics and Glass New York, NY, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold 1976 0442203632 Cloth Fine + No Jacket 129 pp., 83 color and b/w illus. Includes chapters on cleaning, bonding, filling, retouching, and glass. While there have been a number of more technical books written on the subject, this handbook serves as a good introductory text to the restoration and conservation of ceramics and glass. This book has been substantially and attractively rebound. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Bartlett, John English Decorative Ceramics: Art Nouveau to Art Deco: A concise guide to the most notable English potteries from 1875-1939, Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks, and References London Kevin Francis 1989 Softcover Very Good 120 pp., 24 colorplates and numerous b/w illus. Over fourty potteries are covered including C. H. Brannam, Carlton Ware, ClariceCliff, William de Morgan, Doulton, Elton Ware, Farnham Pottery, Bernard Leach, The Martin Bros., Poole and more. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Berling, K. (editor) Meissen China : An Illustrated History Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated 1972 0486219585 Soft Cover Good 191 pp., 43 plates of which 11 are in color; 377 figures. An unabridged reprinting of the 1911 edition which was issued as a celebration of the 1910 Messien bicentennial. Moderate damp ripple but no stains. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Berthoud, Michael A Cabinet of British Creamers Micawber Publications 1999 0950710385 New Book in New Dustjacket. 192 pp., 1116 color illus. with descriptions. The contents are arranged by style for quick reference including rococo, classical style and "revived rococo style". Please check our other listings by Michael Berthoud. Price:
92.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Berthoud, Michael A Compendium of British Cups Micawber Publications 1990 0950710350 New Book in New Dustjacket. 256 pp., 1500 b/w illus. and 48 color illus. with attributions, descriptions and pattern numbers. Easy reference guide arranged by cup shapes. "Compendium" is a follow on to Michael Berthoud 1982 "Anthology of British Cups" with new material and corrections. Covers cups from the 1740's through the 1940's. Mint. Price:
89.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Berthoud, Michael and Maskell, Richard Directory of British Teapots Bridgnorth, United Kingdom Micawber Publications 2006 0950710393 Hard Cover A New Copy 364 pages, massively illustrated with 2106 color photographs of teapots followed by 96 color photos of finials and strainer types. Each of these examples are fully described and dated. This new book is a follow-on to Mr. Berthoud's earlier work "An Anthology of British Teapots" and not a revision. Price:
122.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Beurdeley, Michel Chinese Trade Porcelain Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle 1963 Near Fine Near Fine Second printing, 1969. 220 pp., 24 color plates, 100 b/w illus. followed by a catalogue of 250 additional b/w illus. with descriptions. An excellent survey of the China trade in export porcelains including chapters on the early history, technical aspects, blue and white, evolution of polychrome decoration, blanc de Chine, celadons, scenes and subjects, and all of the various countries involved in the trade. Bookplate of previous owner. Fine copy in like dj/slipcased. Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Blackwood, Robin and Head, Cherryl Old Crown Derby China Works. The King Street Factory, 1849-1935 Derbyshire Landmark Publishing 2003 1843060914 Hard Cover New Book in New Dustjacket. 464 pp.; Following the closure of the china factory on Nottingham Road, six workers set up new works in King Street, Derby. This small concern, which ran from 1849 - 1935, provided continuity of porcelain production in the town of Derby. This is the first known full-length book to deal with all aspects of the operation at King Street. The book features over 220 colour illustrations and detailed descriptions about the individual pieces as well as new and fascinating information concerning production. Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Blake-Roberts, Gaye (editor) True Blue. Transfer Printed Earthenware Didcot, United Kingdom Friends of Blue 1998 0953273601 Soft Cover A New Copy 160 pp., 16 pages of b/w and 12 pages of color illus. Includes various essays by David Drakard, Robert Copeland, Elizabeth Collard, John Potter, etc. This is a catalogue to accompany the exhibition of British Blue Transfer Printed Earthenware celebrating the 25th anniversary of Friends of Blue held at The Wedgwood Museum in 1998. All items in the exhibit are described and illustrated inclusive of marks. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Bradshaw, Peter Bow Porcelain Figures, circa 1748-1774 London Barrie and Jenkins 1992 071265402x Book and dj are Very Good. 256 pp., 255 b/w & 16 col. illus. The first book to deal exclusively with Bow figures. Describes Bow's three main phases of production with over 550 figures detailed. Interesting appendices on reproductions, fakes and restorations. From the library of Charles Biret Perry. Price:
68.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Brawer, Catherine Coleman Chinese Export Porcelain Elvehjem Museum of Art Albany Institute of History and Art 1992 932900305 Soft Cover New 152 pp., 124 full pages plates, 7 full page color plates. The Liebman collection consists of approx. 600 pieces of export wares intended for the English, Dutch, Continental and Near Eastern markets. The collection includes armorials, pseudo-armorials, Western and Eastern designs. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Buck, Richard Some Applications of Rheology to the Treatment of Panel Paintings IIC 1970 Very Good 15 pp., 4 b/w illus. The author discusses the behaviour of wood as it relates to panel paintings. Warping, wood bending, elasticity, plasticity, mositure content and treatment are covered. Paper presented at Intermuseum Conservation Association in Oberlin, OH; Conference on the Conservation of Stone and Wooden Objects. In plastic sleeves and ring bound. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Cameron, Elizabeth Encyclopedia of Pottery and Porcelain, 1800-1960 (The Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries) New York, NY, U.S.A. Facts on File 1986 0816012253 Hard Cover 366 pp., 500 b/w and 32 color plates. This indispensable reference contains around 2,500 entries on factories, designers, decorators, potters, general terminology and ceramic marks concerning the period of 1800-1960. Arranged aplhabetically and cross referenced. Ex-library with two stamps, front and rear end pages. Dj in mylar jacket. Book and dj are in very good condition. Price:
62.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Carswell, John and Mudge, Jean Blue and White Chinese Porcelain and Its Impact on the Western World Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago David & Alfred 1985 0935573003 Soft Cover Very Good 184 pp., 114 b/w illustrations, 4 of which are in color. Catalogue of an exhibition at The David and Alfred Smart Gallery, The Univ. of Chicago, October 03 - December 1, 1985. Includes blue and white ceramics from China, Asia, the Islamic world, European imitators and Hispanic blue and white faience in the Chinese style. Gift inscription on front end page. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Casey, Andrew and Eatwell Ann Susie Cooper: A Pioneer of Modern Design Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK Antique Collectors' Club 2003 1851494111 New Book in New Dustjacket. 231 pp., 154 color and 90 b/w illus. Published to coincide with the Susie Cooper centenary and exhibitions of her work: Wedgwood Potteries Museum April 2002-Oct 2002 Croydon Museum Oct 2002 - Jan 2003. Includes eighteen authoritative essays on Susie Cooper's life and work. Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Casson, Michael Pottery in Britain Today Alec Tiranti 1967 244 illustrations. Contains biographical notes on studio potters, chapters with examples of hand building, followed by wheelmade pottery (individual pieces), and wheelmade pottery (repetition production). An interesting chronicle of the well known potters of the time and the "state of the art" in 1967. Book is very good in a good rubbed and chipped and price clipped dj. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Castro, Nuno De Chinese Porcelain and the Heraldry of the Empire Portugal Civilizacao 1988 Cloth New Book and Dustjacket 266 pp., with 230 photographs, most of which are in color. A scarce work on Chinese porcelain with Portuguese armorial bearings. Includes services manufactured for kings, noblemen, church dignitaries and religious orders. Translated by Ana Madeira and revised by Roger Fulton Pye. Book signed by the author. Card slip case. From the library of the inimitable Charles Biret Perry. Price:
285.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Copeland, Robert Parian Ware : Copeland's Statuary Porcelain ACC 2007 1851494995 A New Copy in New Dustjacket. 277 pp. Over 400 illustrations of the parian productions by Copeland. Includes the making costs and selling prices over forty years and illustrations from the Copeland archives Parian, a high-quality, unglazed porcelain, was developed in the early 1840s by Copeland & Garrett, which was the first company to exhibit it in 1845. Its purpose was to provide small sculptures for the public at a time when full size marble statues were gracing the homes of wealthy people. Examples exhibited at the 1851 Great Exhibition stimulated the demand initiated by the Art Union of London in 1845 and promoted further in the next forty years by other Art Unions. "Parian - Copeland's Statuary Porcelain" tells this fascinating story in detail, beginning with its origin and introduction. The debate in the columns of the Staffordshire Advertiser as to which firm was the first to introduce Parian is also examined here in detail. The book goes on to describe the manufacturing processes of mould-making and the casting of the figures. Also included is a comprehensive catalogue of Copeland's productions of statuettes, groups and portrait busts. Price:
78.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Copeland, Robert. Spode's Willow Pattern and other designs after the Chinese 1999 028980177X New Book in New Dustjacket. 214 pp., over 350 illust., 46 color plates, with detailed appendices. Enlarged third edition. A thorough examination of the Chinese inspired designs which greatly influenced the earthenware productions in England during the 18th and 19th centuries. Includes Willow pattern, Mandarin and Rock patterns, Two Temples, Buffalo, Long Bridge, Chinese trophies and Fitzhugh, etc. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Curtis, Tony Lyle Price Guide: Doulton (The Latest Auction House Prices) London Ebury Press 1998 0091864097 Boards 512 pp., with hundreds of b/w and color illustrations. Includes indexes of Doulton artists and assistants marks, Doulton marks, as well as indexes of character jugs and figures. Prices realized are listed in US dollar and British sterling. This is a new condition copy but there is a printers error---hole in center of page 358. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Danckert, Ludwig Directory of European Porcelain New, Revised and Expanded NAG 2004 0719800234 Boards New Book in New Dustjacket. 2004 edition, revised and expanded. 958 pp., 3,200 entries of keywords including factories, decorating studios, owners, artists, technical terms and specialities followed by 5,800 factory and decorator marks. A very good overall European marks book which also includes British marks. Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Dennis, Richard. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Doulton Stoneware and Terracotta, 1870-1925. Part Richard Dennis, 1971. 1971 Soft Cover Very Good + 675 pieces illustrated in b/w and 2 color plates and a section on marks. Forward by Desmond Eyles. This is part one of a catalogued exhibition in London in 1971. Representative works of all of the major artists (Tinworth, the Barlows, Butler, Marsh all, Lupton, Simmance, etc.) at Lambeth including assistant decorators. Catalogue has card covers and in very good condition. Signed by Richard Dennis. From the Zorensky library. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Du Boulay, Anthony Christie's Pictorial History of Chinese Ceramics United Kingdom Phaidon-Christies 1984 0714880159 Hard Cover Book and dj are Very Good. 319 pp., over 1000 illustrations, 200 of which are in color. A very useful pictorial history of Chinese ceramics beginning with the Bronze age up through the 19th century. Auction prices realized are included. From the library of Charles Biret Perry. Signed on front end page by the owner. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Eriksen, Svend Sevres Porcelain. The James A. De Rothschild Collection at Waddesdon Manor London The National Trust for Places of Historic Interest 1968 Hard Cover Near Fine Fribourg: Office du Livre. 339 pp., 208 illustrations of which 32 are tipped in color plates. Blue cloth with top edge gilt. Book is near fine copy in a poor dust jacket. The Sevres porcelain collection at Waddesdon Manor forms part of the remarkable collection of art works at the house bequeathed by James A. de Rothschild to the National Trust in 1957. Contents include early history, leading personalities, throwers and repairers, painters, gilders and gilders' marks, ground colors, blue colors, green colors and pink colors, the catalogue of the collection and biographical notes on artists and craftsmen. Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Eyles, Desmond and Louise Irvine Doulton Lambeth Wares Richard Dennis Publications 2002 0903685795 Hard Cover New copy in dustjacket. 332 pp. with over 700 col. illustrations with detailed sections on marks and monograms. A revised edition of the original work including designs by leading studio artist such as Tinworth, the Barlow sisters, Marshall, Pope and Butler in addition to other lesser known assistants. Revisions by Louise Irvine. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Fleming, J. Arnold Scottish Pottery Maclehose, Jackspon and Co. 1923 299 pp., 59 b/w plates. Original cloth. From the Harry Sheldon collection. A difficult to find book covering a range of well known and obscure Scottish potteries. Signed by the author. Cloth is soiled and uncut pages are chipped at top edge. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Garland, Patricia Sherwin Early Italian Paintings: Approaches to Conservation Proceedings of a Symposium at the Yale University Art Gallery, April 2002 Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Yale Univ Press 2003 0300100787 Laminated Boards A New Copy 300 pp; "In this landmark book, some of the world’s most respected art historians, conservators, curators, and conservation scientists explore issues in the preservation and restoration of Italian paintings that date from the thirteenth to the sixteenth century. Together their essays illustrate ways in which these associated disciplines can enhance one another’s understanding of works of art. The authors address not only the conservation of early Italian pictures but also overall philosophies and problems, past and present, of conservation. These topics include prevailing attitudes toward conservation methodologies in the twentieth century; the presentation of damaged and fragmented paintings; the implications of varnishes used in early Italian painting; the aesthetics and practice of retouching and restoration; and the identification of the artists’ and conservators’ materials. The book is the publication of the proceedings of a symposium that took place at the Yale University Art Gallery in April of 2002. " Price:
59.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Girton, Chris Two Quail Pattern, The: 300 Years of Design on Porcelain Buckingham, United Kingdom Louvic Publications 2004 0954719506 Soft Cover A New Copy 113 pp., 141 color illus. Fifty factories and 120 known quail pattern variations are detailed in this publication which accompanied the exhibition at Stockspring Antiques and The Museum of Worcester Porcelain in 2004. Includes, Japanese, Chinese, German, French, Belgian, Dutch and a great variety of English factory productions. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Godden, Geoffrey Godden's Guide to English Porcelain Wallace-Homestead 1992 Hard Cover Fine Fine 286 pp., 108 b/w and 8 color illus. This work has been revised from the 1978 edition with new illus. and recently updated research. Includes chapters on materials and techniques of manufacturing, decoration, marketing, factories, etc. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Godden, Geoffrey Godden's Guide to Ironstone, Stone and Granite Wares Antique Collector's Club 1999 185149278X 384 pp., 50 color and 200 b/w illustrations. New book in new dj. This long awaited text details some 350 British manufacturers of Ironstone China and related stone china and granite ceramic bodies including of course the Mason's and Spode factories. Many of the wares featured have not been previously noted or researched. The appendices include lists of manufacturer's initial marks, and trade names; the registered ironstone shapes. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Godden, Geoffrey A. Chamberlain-Worcester Porcelain 1788-1852 London 1982 0091458609 Book and dj are Very Good. Barrie and Jenkins 375 pp., 450 b/w illus. and 25 color photographs. A standard work on the factory. Includes chapters on marks; retailers and decorators; artists, modellers and gilders; ornamental forms and patterns. Inscribed by Mr. Godden to Milton and Jeanie Zorensky, the well known collectors of Worcester porcelains. Price:
78.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Godden, Geoffrey A. Godden's Guide to English Blue and White Porcelain Suffolk, UK Antique Collectors' Club 2004 1851494480 New Book in New Dustjacket. 464pp., 153 col. & 750 b&w illus.; A new and comprehensive work by Geoffrey Godden which includes valuable new research on the 18th century factories at Isleworth, Limehouse and Vauxhall. Illustrations include comparative photographs of identifying features like footrims, handle forms, manufacturing characteristics and marks. Pricing guidelines are discussed with particular attention given to recent sales of Bernard Watney's collection of blue and white porcelains. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Grabham, Oxley Yorkshire Potteries. Pots and Potters S.R. Publishers Ltd. 1971 Reprint of 1916 edition. 116 pp., 109 illust. From the Harry Sheldon collection library. Written by a former Keeper of the York Museum. The numerous potteries covered are arranged alphabetically from Bradshaw Head Pottery to York Layerthorpe Pottery . Book is very good plus with previous owner's blind stamp. Dust jacket is sunned with 1/2 inch tear at spine. Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|